Written in 2011 and updated in 2014 by Jana Heyd; updated December 2017 by Carissa Greenberg
[…] When the rights of basic nurture, physical and mental health, and safety of the child and the legal rights of the parents are in conflict, the rights and safety of the child should prevail.”32
Dependency proceedings are intended to protect children, help parents alleviate problems, and where appropriate, reunite families.33 RCW 13.34.136(2)(a) provides that “[r]eturn of the child to the home of the child’s parent, guardian, or legal custodian” can be a primary goal or may be an alternative goal.