Written in 2011 and updated in 2014 by Jana Heyd; updated December 2017 by Carissa Greenberg
[…] - RCW 13.34.136(2)(b)(i)(B).
- RCW 13.34.237.
- RCW 13.34.136(2)(a), (7)(c).
- RCW 13.34.155(1). See chapter 26.10 RCW and its relevant case law when determining nonparental custody or permanent legal custody issues.
- RCW 13.34.155.
- RCW 26.09.260(1); see also In re Custody of Z.C., 191 Wn. App. 674, 693, 366 P.3d 439 (2015) (custody to a nonparent under chapter 26.10 RCW is subject to modification under RCW 26.09.260(1)).
- RCW 13.36.070(2).
- RCW 13.04.030(1)(b).
- Some counties grant concurrent jurisdiction for some matters by local rule. See, e.g. LSPR 94.01 (Thurston County).
- See RCW 13.34.136(1).
- 42 U.S.C. § 675(5)(C); RCW 13.34.136(2)(a).
- 42 U.S.C. § 675a(a)(1).
- 42 U.S.C. § 675a(a)(2)(A).
- 42 U.S.C. § 675a(a)(2)(B).
- The “reasonable and prudent parent standard” means “the standard characterized by careful and sensible parental decisions that maintain the health, safety, and best interests of a child while at the same time encouraging the emotional and developmental growth of the child, that a caregiver shall use when determining whether to allow a child in foster care under the responsibility of the State to participate in extracurricular, enrichment, cultural, and social activities.” 42 U.S.C. § 675(10)(A). Washington adopted the prudent parent standard in RCW 74.13.710.
- “Age or developmentally-appropriate” means “activities or items that are generally accepted as suitable for children of the same chronological age or level of maturity or that are determined to be developmentally-appropriate for a child, based on the development of cognitive, emotional, physical, and behavioral capacities that are typical for an age or age group” and “in the case of a specific child, activities or items that are suitable for the child based on the developmental stages attained by the child with respect to the cognitive, emotional, physical, and behavioral capacities of the child.” 42 U.S.C. 675(11).