Renee Morioka1
[…] Despite extensive mental health counseling, Becca “rebelled” as a teenager and began using crack-cocaine and engaging in prostitution. Her parents utilized existing community resources, and Becca spent time in crisis residential centers (CRCs) and group homes. While on “run” status, Becca was solicited by a 35-year-old man who murdered her. Becca’s parents aligned with other parents’ rights groups and called lawmakers to action.
  3. In 2010, E.S.H.B. 2752 added a new section to chapter 13.32A RCW (codified in a note to RCW 13.32A.082) that states, “The legislature finds that youth services provide safety to youth on the streets and are a critical pathway to ensuring the youth’s return home. Runaway youth are without protection, live under the threat of violence, and fall victim to predators who exploit their vulnerability. The policy of this state is to provide assistance to youth in crisis and to protect and preserve families. In order to effectively serve youth on the streets and promote their safe return home, shelters must have the time to establish and maintain an environment that facilitates open communication and trust.
    The legislature also finds that parents of runaway youth have an interest in knowing their sons and daughters are safe in a shelter, rather than on the streets without protection. The legislature further finds that law enforcement and the department can notify a parent that the youth is safe, without disclosing the youth’s location or compromising the ability of youth services providers to effectively assist youth in crisis.” E.S.S.B. 2752, sec. 1, 61st Leg., Reg. Sess. (Wash. 2010); Laws of 2010, ch. 229, sec. 1.
  4. RCW 13.32A.010.
  5. RCW 13.32A.015.