Renee Morioka1
[…] Court Dismissals
The court may dismiss an ARY proceeding at any time if it finds good cause to believe that continuing supervision would serve no useful purpose or that the parent is not cooperating with the court-ordered case plan. The court must dismiss an ARY youth proceeding if the child is the subject of a dependency proceeding.29
As stated previously, the court must also dismiss an ARY petition after 180 days from the day of the review hearing commenced unless supervision is extended for up to 90 days.30 Note that this extension does not apply to CHINS proceedings.
§13 No Entitlement to Services
RCW 13.32A.300 states that “[n]othing in this chapter shall be construed to create an entitlement to services nor to create judicial authority to order the provision at public expense of services to any person or family where [DSHS] has determined that such services are unavailable or unsuitable or that the child or family are not eligible for such services.”
Download this chapter: Chapter 25 – At Risk Youth (ARY)
ENDNOTES