Renee Morioka1
[…] Unlawful harboring of a minor is punishable as a gross misdemeanor.
Any person who provides shelter to a child, absent from home, may notify [DSHS’s] local community service office of the child’s presence.
An adult responsible for involving a child in the commission of an offense may be prosecuted under existing criminal statutes including, but not limited to:
- Distribution of a controlled substance to a minor, as defined in RCW 69.50.406;
- Promoting prostitution as defined in chapter 9A.88 RCW; and
- Complicity of the adult in the crime of a minor, under RCW 9A.08.020.
Immunity. RCW 13.32A.070 provides that:
- A law enforcement officer acting in good faith pursuant to this chapter is immune from civil or criminal liability for such action.
- A person with whom a child is placed pursuant to this chapter and who acts reasonably and in good faith is immune from civil or criminal liability for the act of receiving the child. The immunity does not release the person from liability under any other law.
§13 Time Limitations of CHINS Proceedings and Dismissals
As stated above, out-of-home placement cannot be continued beyond 180 days of the first review hearing. The following are the grounds upon which the court must dismiss a CHINS petition: