Renee Morioka1
[…] §12 Runaways and Harboring
Runaways. Whenever the court finds that there is probable cause to believe, based upon consideration of a contempt motion and a supporting declaration/affidavit, that a child has violated a placement order, the court may issue an order directing law enforcement to pick up and take the child to detention. The order may be entered ex parte without prior notice to the child or other parties. Following the child’s admission to detention, a detention review hearing must be held in accordance with RCW 13.32A.065.
Harboring Runaways. RCW 13.32A.082 provides that:
1) Any person who, without legal authorization, provides shelter to a minor and who knows at the time of providing the shelter that the minor is away from the parent’s home without the permission of the parent, or other lawfully prescribed residence, shall promptly report the location of the child to the parent, the law enforcement agency of the jurisdiction in which the person lives, or DSHS. The report may be made by telephone or any other reasonable means.
2) Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the definitions in this subsection apply throughout this section.
- “Shelter” means the person’s home or any structure over which the person has any control.
- “Promptly report” means to report within eight hours after the person has knowledge that the minor is away from a lawfully prescribed residence or home without parental permission.