Renee Morioka1
[…] - The child has been absent from the court approved placement for 30 consecutive days or more;
- The parent(s) or the child, or all of them, refuse to cooperate with available, appropriate intervention aimed at reunifying the family; or
- DSHS has exhausted all available and appropriate services that would result in reunification;
- The child is now the subject of an ARY petition (these cases are simply “consolidated” ARY cases); or
- The parent(s) were the petitioners and the court finds good cause to believe that the continuation of out-of-home placement would serve no useful purpose.
§14 No Entitlement to Services
RCW 13.32A.300 states that “[n]othing in this chapter shall be construed to create an entitlement to services nor to create judicial authority to order the provision at public expense of services to any person or family where [DSHS] has determined that such services are unavailable or unsuitable or that the child or family are not eligible for such services.”42
Download this chapter: Chapter 26 – Children in Need of Services (CHINS)
ENDNOTES