Written in 2011 and updated in 2014 by Tom Tremaine 1
[…] 34. RCW 13.38.070 (1); RCW 13.34.035 (1); RCW 26.10.015 (1); see also RCW 26.40.040 (1)(b).
  35. RCW 13.34.040(3); RCW 26.10.034(1)(a); RCW 26.33.040(1)(a).
  36. JU 05.0300 and JU 05.0700, available at https://www.courts.wa.gov/forms/?fa=forms.contribute&formID=19
  37. 25 C.F.R. § 23.107(c).
  38. 25 C.F.R. § 23.11(a).
  39. RCW 13.38.070 (1).
  40. 25 C.F.R. § 23.11; RCW 13.34.070(10)(a); RCW 26.10.034(1)(b); RCW 26.33.040(1)(d); RCW 13.32A.152(3)(a).
  41. 25 C.F.R. § 23.105(b)
  42. 25 U.S.C. § 1912(a); 25 C.F.R. § 23.111(e).
  43. 25 C.F.R. § 23.111(c).
  44. 25 C.F.R. 23.111(a)(2).
  45. In re M.S.S., 86 Wn. App. at 136.
  46. 25 C.F.R. § 23.111(d).
  47. See, e.g., In re Mellinger, 288 N.J. Super. 191, 672 A.2d 197 (1996).
  48. 25 C.F.R. § 23.107(a)
  49. RCW 26.33.040.
  50. 25 U.S.C. § 1914, 25 CFR 23.137 (“To petition for invalidation, there is no requirement that the petitioner’s rights under ICWA were violated; rather, a petitioner may challenge the action based on any violations of 25 U.S.C. 1911, 1912, or 1913 during the course of the child-custody proceeding.” 25 CFR 23.137 (c)).
  51. RCW 13.38.070 (3)(a).
  52. RCW 13.38.070 (3)(b).
  53. RCW 13.38.070 (3)(b). (noting that a tribal resolution or written or testimonial evidence from the tribe’s governing body or its designated agent listed in the federal register is presumptively that of the tribe.