Marci Comeau[1]
[…] [5] RCW 13.34.110(1).

[6] RCW 13.34.110(4).

[7] See, e.g., Olson v. Olson, 46 Wn.2d 246 (1955).

[8] RCW 13.34.070(1).

[9] RCW 13.34.030(19) (meaning “the biological or adoptive parents of a child, or an individual who has established a parent-child relationship under RCW 26.26A.100, unless the legal rights of that person have been terminated by a judicial proceeding pursuant to this chapter, chapter 26.33 RCW, or the equivalent laws of another state or a federally recognized Indian tribe”); see also RCW 13.34.070(1).

[10] RCW 13.34.030(11) (meaning “the person or agency that: (a) Has been appointed as the guardian of a child in a legal proceeding, including a guardian appointed pursuant to chapter 13.36 RCW; and (b) has the legal right to custody of the child pursuant to such appointment. The term “guardian” does not include a “dependency guardian” appointed pursuant to a proceeding under this chapter.”)

[11] RCW 13.34.070(1).

[12] RCW 13.34.070(1) (including Court-Appointed Special Advocates (CASAs), Guardian ad Litems (GALs), tribes, and attorneys for parties).