Marci Comeau[1]
[…] [94] RCW 13.34.065(6)(a); RCW 13.34.067.

[95] RCW 13.34.065(6)(b).

[96] RCW 13.34.065(6)(c).

[97] See In re R.H., 129 Wn. App. 83 (2005).

[98] See In re R.H., 129 Wn. App. 83 (2005).

[99] Matter of Dependency of L.C.S., 200 Wn.2d 91 (2022) (footnote 4 omitted).

[100] Matter of Dependency of L.C.S., 200 Wn.2d 91 (2022).

[101] Matter of Dependency of L.C.S., 200 Wn.2d 91 (2022).

[102] RCW 13.34.065(5)(a)(ii)(A); compare with RCW 13.34.030(6)(c) (definition of dependent child as a child who has “no parent, guardian, or custodian capable of adequately caring for the child…”) and RCW 13.34.130(6)(a) (requiring out-of-home placement at dispositional hearing if there is “no parent or guardian available” to care for the child) (emphasis added).

[103] Compare with ICWA, 25 CFR § 23.121(d): “…evidence that shows only the existence of community or family poverty, isolation, single parenthood, custodian age, crowded or inadequate housing, substance abuse, or nonconforming social behavior does not by itself constitute clear and convincing evidence or evidence beyond a reasonable doubt that continued custody is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child.”

[104] RCW 13.34.065(5)(a)(ii)(B).

[105] RCW 13.34.065(5)(a)(ii)(C).

[106] 25 U.S.C. § 1922; RCW 13.38.140(1).

[107] Matter of Dependency of A.W., 24 Wn.App.2d 75 (2022).

[108] See In re J.M.W., 199 Wn.2d 837 (2022).

[109] See Matter of Dependency of Lee, 200 Wn. App. 414 (2017).