Marci Comeau[1]
[…] 1. A duty to notify the court as soon as practicable of any violation of the order;
  2. A duty to request the assistance of law enforcement officers to enforce the order; and
  3. A duty to notify DCYF of any violation of the order as soon as practicable if DCYF is a party to the action.

Failure by the custodial party to discharge these affirmative duties shall subject the custodial party to contempt proceedings.[135]

Willful violation of a court order entered under RCW 26.44.063 is a misdemeanor. A written order shall contain the court’s directive and shall bear the legend: “Violation of this order with actual notice of its terms is a criminal offense under chapter 26.44 RCW, is also subject to contempt proceedings, and will subject a violator to arrest.”[136]

Relative Placement