Marci Comeau[1]
[…] [91] RCW 13.34.100(1).

[92] RCW 13.34.100(1). 

[93] RCW 13.34.212(3)(a)(ii).  Implementation of phase-in schedule can be found at: https://ocla.wa.gov/about-us/programs/childrens-representation/.

[94] RCW 13.34.065(6)(a); RCW 13.34.067.

[95] RCW 13.34.065(6)(b).

[96] RCW 13.34.065(6)(c).

[97] See In re R.H., 129 Wn. App. 83 (2005).

[98] See In re R.H., 129 Wn. App. 83 (2005).

[99] Matter of Dependency of L.C.S., 200 Wn.2d 91 (2022) (footnote 4 omitted).

[100] Matter of Dependency of L.C.S., 200 Wn.2d 91 (2022).

[101] Matter of Dependency of L.C.S., 200 Wn.2d 91 (2022).

[102] RCW 13.34.065(5)(a)(ii)(A); compare with RCW 13.34.030(6)(c) (definition of dependent child as a child who has “no parent, guardian, or custodian capable of adequately caring for the child…”) and RCW 13.34.130(6)(a) (requiring out-of-home placement at dispositional hearing if there is “no parent or guardian available” to care for the child) (emphasis added).