Marci Comeau[1]
[…] [3] RCW 13.34.040(1); JuCR 3.2(b); In re Gibson, 4 Wn. App. 372 (1971).

[4] RCW 13.34.040(1); JuCR 3.2(a).

[5] JuCR 3.5.

[6] RCW 13.34.030(19) (“Parent” means “the biological or adoptive parents of a child, or an individual who has established a parent-child relationship under RCW 26.26A.100, unless the legal rights of that person have been terminated by a judicial proceeding pursuant to this chapter, chapter 26.33 RCW, or the equivalent laws of another state or a federally recognized Indian tribe.”)

[7] RCW 13.34.030(11) (“Guardian” means “the person or agency that: (a) Has been appointed as the guardian of a child in a legal proceeding, including a guardian appointed pursuant to chapter 13.36 RCW; and (b) has the legal right to custody of the child pursuant to such appointment.” The term “guardian” does not include a “dependency guardian” appointed pursuant to chapter 13.34 RCW.)

[8] Parents, guardians, and legal custodians may all be respondents to a dependency petition.